EMBAJADA DE ESPAÑA EN ANKARA Presidency Logo
Home   |   Español   |   Türkçe   |   English   |   Trámites Consulares   |  Contact us   |   Site map
Home

Visados-Vize:
Español
Türkçe
English

Otros trámites para españoles

Contact us

Site Map

Family grouping (with a non EU national)


Due the Spanish law, nationals from countries other than Turkey must submit all the documents in Spanish. In some cases, if necessary, it could be applied to Turkish citizens once their file has been examined.


As well as the authorisation from Spain (autorización) the following documents must be supplied:


  1. Application form (Spanish / English) filled in and with a biometric picture (with white background) glued to it.
  2. Certificate of Criminal Record (translated into Spanish and legalized with the stamp of The Hague convention)

  3. Medical certificate (translated into Spanish and legalized with the stamp of The Hague convention) In the certificate it must be clearly stated that  the applicant does not suffer of any kind of illness that could generate severe repercussions on Public Health according to the 2005 International Sanitary Regulations

  4. A photocopy of the passport (only relevant data, don't copy empty pages) and previous passports if any.

  5. Marriage certificate (translated into either Spanish or English and legalized with the stamp of The Hague convention) in the case of groupping a spouse.

  6. Birth certificate (translated into either Spanish or English and legalized with the stamp of The Hague convention) in the case of groupping a child.

  7. In the case of grouping parents, documents certifying their economic dependency during the last two years must be provided.

  8. Flight reservation


  • Please make sure you bring all the originals as well as a photocopies of them.
  • It is important to note that the procedures for these visas take about two weeks
  • It is necessary to apply for a residency permit at the Spanish Police once in Spain. 
  • It is essential that the holder of the passport come to apply and recover his / her visa personally.
  • It is not necessary that the original passport stays in the Embassy, it can be withdrawn. The procedures for the visa can be done just with a copy of the passport (every page). In the case of aproval, the visa will be issued when the applicant comes to collect it with the original passport.